make a date heading

SEPTEMBER 2017

Friday 1 Sept Roots Music Club     Vin Garbutt Memorial Night

Friday 1 Sept Beehive FC     Eileen McGann

Friday 1 Sept Gainsborough FC     singaround

Friday 1 Sept Grove FC     singers & musicians

Friday 1 Sept First Friday Folk     singers & musicians

Friday 1 Sept Shakespeare     Soapstone Dragon, Treebeard, Silk Road

Friday 1–Sunday 3 Sept Fleetwood Folk & Blues Weekend

Friday 1–Sunday 3 Sept Moseley Folk Festival

Sunday 3 Sept Greystones     Tannahill Weavers

Sunday 3 Sept Royal Folk     singers

Monday 4 Sept Booit Straps FC     singers

Monday 4 Sept Skipton Unplugged     Hicks & Goulbourn

Monday 4 Sept Mansfield FC     singers & musicians

Tuesday 5 Sept Doncaster FC     singers

Tuesday 5 Sept Belper FC     singers

Tuesday 5 Sept Kiveton Park FC     singers

Tuesday 5 Sept Music at Tickhill     singers

Wednesday 6 Sept Barnsley FC     singers

Wednesday 6 Sept Nether Edge FC     singers & musicians

Wednesday 6 Sept Club Acoustic     singers

Thursday 7 Sept Black Swan     Eileen McGann

Thursday 7 Sept Rotherham MC     singers

Thursday 7 Sept Crookes FC     tba

Thursday 7 Sept Topic FC     Enda Kenny

Friday 8 Sept Roots Music     Richard Digance

Friday 8 Sept Grove FC     Heathen Kings

Friday 8 Sept Lincoln FC     singaround

Friday 8 Sept Chesterfield FC     Enda Kenny

Saturday 9 Sept Raising The Rafters     Badly Strung

Saturday 9 Sept Buxton Opera House     Cara Dillon

Sunday 9 Sept Rotherham Show     The Teacups

Monday 11 Sept Booit Straps FC     Raymond Greenoaken

Monday 11 Sept Mansfield FC     singers & musicians

Monday 11 Sept Skipton Unplugged     singers & musicians

Tuesday 12 Sept Doncaster FC     singers

Tuesday 12 Sept Kiveton Park FC     singers

Tuesday 12 Sept Belper FC     singers

Wednesday 13 Sept Barnsley FC     Dave Burland & The Awkward Squad

Wednesday 13 Sept Nether Edge FC     singers & musicians

Wednesday 13 Sept The Falcon     singers

Wednesday 13 Sept Folk & Blues, Hope     Wilson McGladdery Duo

Wednesday 13 Sept Ep'th Folk Club     singers

Wednesday 13 Sept Steel & Wire     PLUC, Glummer Twins

Thursday 14 Sept Topic FC     Sam Barratt

Thursday 14 Sept Black Swan     Enda Kenny

Thursday 14 Sept Raise The Roof     singers

Thursday 14 Sept Crookes FC     Bric-a-Brac

Thursday 14 Sept Rotherham MC     singers

Friday 15 Sept Roots Music Club     Roger Davies, Paul McClure

Friday 15 Sept Grove Folk Club     singers & musicians

Friday 15 Sept Cartwheel 3     singers

Friday 15 Sept Gainsborough FC     singers

Friday 15–Sunday 17 Sept Ramsbottom Folk Festival

Friday 15–Sunday 17 Sept The Folk Gathering, Alstonefield, Staffs

Saturday 16 Sept Royal Traditions     Molly Evans & Jack Rutter

Saturday 16 Sept Venue Folk     Chris McShane

Sunday 17 Sept Play On     singers & musicians

Sunday 17 Sept Sheffield Memorial Hall     Martin & Eliza Carthy

Sunday 17 Sept Shakespeare     Chris Foster

Sunday 17 Sept Lincolnshire Folk Autumn Meet

Monday 17 Sept Skipton Unplugged     The Bromleys

Monday 18 Sept Mansfield FC     John Kirkpatrick

Monday 18 Sept Booit Straps FC     Timberwolf

Monday 19 Sept Dinnosessions     singers

Tuesday 19 Sept Doncaster FC     singers

Tuesday 19 Sept Kiveton Park FC     Jon Scaife & Judy Dunlop

Tuesday 19 Sept The Story Forge     A Spell In Time: "The Bear's Son"

Wednesday 20 Sept Barnsley FC     singers

Wednesday 20 Sept Nether Edge FC     singers & musicians

Wednesday 20 Sept The Falcon     singers

Wednesday 20 Sept Club Acoustic     singers

Wednesday 20 Sept Banner Cross FC     Andy Murdoch

Thursday 21 Sept Crookes FC     Unsung Roots

Thursday 21 Sept Black Swan     Tom McConville

Thursday 21 Sept Topic FC     Roisin Ban

Thursday 21 Sept Derby TMC     Chris Manners

Friday 22 Sept Roots Music Club     Eileen McGann

Friday 22 Sept Grove FC     Colum Sands

Friday 22 Sept Lincoln FC     singaround

Saturday 23 Sept Hepworth Live     Gilmore & Roberts

Sunday 24 Sept Greystones     Keith James: Songs of Leonard Cohen

Sunday 24 Sept Showcase Folk     "Watery Songs of the Sea, Rivers, Canals & Ponds"

Sunday 24 Sept Sheffield Memorial Hall     Barbara Dickson with Nick Holland

Monday 25 Sept Booit Straps FC     Mel & Bill

Monday 25 Sept Skipton Unplugged     Stuart Douglas

Monday 25 Sept Mansfield FC     singers & musicians

Monday 25 Sept Buxton Opera House     Barbara Dickson with Nick Holland

Tuesday 26 Sept Kiveton Park FC     singers

Tuesday 26 Sept Doncaster FC     singers

Tuesday 26 Sept Belper FC     singers

Tuesday 26 Sept Cross Folk Club     Spoil The Dance

Tuesday 26 Sept Folk Train     Yorkshire Teabags Skiffle Band

Tuesday 26 Sept Just Voices, Hunslet     singers

Tuesday 26 Sept Cross FC     Reg Meuross

Wednesday 27 Sept Barnsley FC     singers

Wednesday 27 Sept Nether Edge FC     Gilmore & Roberts

Wednesday 27 Sept Club Acoustic     singers

Wednesday 27 Sept Folk & Blues, Hope     Aidan Smith

Wednesday 27 Sept Ep'th Folk Club     singers

Wednesday 27 Sept Ryburn 3 Step     Dave Burland

Thursday 28 Sept Crookes FC     Spoil The Dance

Thursday 28 Sept Black Swan     singers & musicians

Thursday 28 Sept Topic FC     Steve Hicks & Lynn Goulbourn

Thursday 28 Sept Storytellers of Nottingham     open floor

Friday 29 Sept Roots Music Club     Johnny Dickinson

Friday 29 Sept Grove Folk Club     Colum Sands

Friday 29 Sept Gainsborough FC     singers

Saturday 30 Sept Peak Concerts     4 Square

Saturday 30 Sept St Thomas Centre, Chesterfield     Judy Dunlop, Toein' In The Dark & more..



 

back to top

home     archive     contact     subscribe     advertising     copy dates     links     where to find Stirrings     reviews extra

Website created by Malcolm Douglas and maintained by the Stirrings Web Weasels